IDIT and Microsoft Georgia signed a Memorandum of Understanding
Today, July 14th, Microsoft and Institute for Development of Information Technologies (IDIT) signed a Memorandum of Understanding. Microsoft Georgia and IDIT will cooperate under the Product Donations program.
The above-mentioned program is being implemented all around the world. Eligible NGOs can access Microsoft offers, such as Office 365, Azure, Dynamics 365, Enterprise Mobility, and Power BI, for free or at at significant discount. IDIT will coordinate this project in Georgia whilst company HexaCloud will help our organizations in the process of technical integration of purchased products.
Event was opened by Nikoloz Doborjginidze, Director General of Microsoft Georgia, who spoke about Microsoft’s mission and importance of the Product Donations program. Giorgi Gvasalia, Executive Director of IDIT told the attendants about IDIT’s missions and objectives.
In the second part of the event, Product Donations program was introduced. Giorgi Gvasalia spoke about stages and criteria of participating in the program, while Vano Narimanidze, Technical Director of HexaCloud, presented detailed information about products which can be received by beneficiaries.
The event was attended by representatives of Non-Governmental Organizations of Georgia. Q&A session began after the presentation.