StopBullying Presentation og the Fifth Georgian Internet Governance Forum
“The Fifth Georgian Internet Governance Forum” (GeoIGF2019) was held in Tbilisi by recommendations of The Council of Europe, The United Nations (UN), The Internet Society and The Georgian Internet Governance Forum.
On this year’s Forum, founder of a Institution for Development of Information Technologies IDIT Giorgi Gvasalia, talked about a new project – StopBullying. Forum attendees received information about mobile application, different kinds of online instruments, planned activities and their importance throughout the given project, which aroused great interest and support was announced. Project’s final launch is planned at the end of November, 2019.
Subject for this year’s forum was the main challenges of Georgian internet space, in particular: challenges that Georgia faces in vast coverage and issues connected with the implementation of 5G technology, content and intellectual property rights in internet, online media regulations and protecting children from bad influences, the internet of things (IoT), protecting personal data and other.
GeoIGF is founded by the principle of versatile involvement, which includes state and private sectors, civil society and academic space, also, involvement of technological society.