Training "Information Security in Media"
12 December 2017
On December 12, NNLE  the  Institute for Development of Information Technologies, with the support of the Open Society Georgia  Foundation, organized a training session for representatives  of  the media in Georgia about  information  security  issues. The training is part of the pilot version of Information Security by IDIT.
The first part of the training was led by Giorgi Gvasalia, Executive Director of IDIT, Information Security Specialist, who introduced the participants the basis of cyber security, modern trends in information security and minimum requirements, etc. In the second part, Gigia Tsiklauri, founder and technical director of Infosec Georgia, spoke about the growth and specifics of cybercrime, development and implementation of specific policies, etc.
The training was held in the format of a discussion and the participants were given the opportunity to receive appropriate advice and recommendations from specialists on issues of interest.
The project "Information Security in the Media" aims to raise awareness of information security in the media both in the country and regions, and to train them in this direction to better cope with the challenges. After a series of trainings, during the project it is planned to create a website specially for the media on information security issues - www.mediasec.ge.